Grace v. MacArthur
[…] In fact, Arkansas was without the power to deny him entry into the state.
The defendant was on an airplane that was passing over Arkansas by use of the navigable airways of the United States. The navigable airways are under the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal government, therefore, he was purposely availing himself of a privilege granted by the federal government, not the state of Arkansas. Under 49 U.S.C. sec. 40103(a)(1), the “United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States.” Paragraph (a)(2) grants the privilege to travel through the navigable airspace: “A citizen of the United States has a public right of transit through the navigable airspace.” The defendant in Grace was only within the territorial limits of Arkansas because the federal government granted him the privilege to enter the state.